Huawei Pura X Max Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons
There are 8 key differences between Huawei Pura X Max Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons.
Key differences
| Huawei Pura X Max Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons | Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons | |
|---|---|---|
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes (physical SIM + eSIM, or dual eSIM depending on market) |
| Display type | LTPO2 OLED (inner and cover) | LTPO Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| Screen size | 7.7 inches (inner) + 5.4 inches (cover) | 6.9 inches |
| Resolution | 1828 × 2584 pixels (inner) | 1440 × 3120 pixels (QHD+) |
| Refresh rate | 1-120Hz adaptive | 1-120Hz variable |
| Chipset | Kirin 9030 Pro (6nm) | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy |
| GPU | Maleoon 935 | Adreno 840 |
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 6.1 (Max version) | Android 16 with One UI 8.5 (up to 7 generations of OS updates) |
Huawei Pura X Max Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons
Huawei launched the Pura X Max, becoming the world's first wide-fold phone with a Kirin 9030 Pro chipset.
- +World's first wide-fold phone.
- +Two ultra-bright LTPO2 OLED displays.
- +Kirin 9030 Pro with 30% performance gain.
- −Very high price.
- −No Google services.
- −Very limited global availability currently.
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons
Samsung's most powerful and complete phone yet, combining exceptional performance, professional-grade cameras, and a genuinely unique privacy feature found nowhere else — an excellent pick for anyone who wants the best possible Android experience, despite a slight step down in frame material and wireless charging speed compared to some rivals.
- +Unique, exclusive Privacy Display feature
- +200MP main lens with a wider f/1.4 aperture
- +Exceptional performance from the custom Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
- −Shift from titanium to aluminum
- −No 3.5mm headphone jack
- −Wireless charging capped at 15W
Full specifications
| Huawei Pura X Max Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons | Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons | |
|---|---|---|
| Network & connectivity | ||
| 2G | — | Yes |
| 3G | — | Yes |
| 4G | — | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| SIM type | — | Nano SIM + eSIM |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes (physical SIM + eSIM, or dual eSIM depending on market) |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Design & build | ||
| Dimensions | — | 163.6 × 78.1 × 7.9 mm |
| Weight | — | 214 g |
| Back material | — | Gorilla Armor 2 front, Gorilla Glass Victus 2 glass back, reinforced Armor Aluminum frame |
| Colours | — | Cobalt Violet – Sky Blue – White – Black |
| Water resistance | — | Yes |
| IP rating | — | IP68 |
| Display | ||
| Display type | LTPO2 OLED (inner and cover) | LTPO Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| Screen size | 7.7 inches (inner) + 5.4 inches (cover) | 6.9 inches |
| Resolution | 1828 × 2584 pixels (inner) | 1440 × 3120 pixels (QHD+) |
| Refresh rate | 1-120Hz adaptive | 1-120Hz variable |
| Pixel density | — | 505 ppi |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9030 Pro (6nm) | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy |
| CPU | — | (3nm), with an upgraded Vapor Chamber cooling system |
| GPU | Maleoon 935 | Adreno 840 |
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 6.1 (Max version) | Android 16 with One UI 8.5 (up to 7 generations of OS updates) |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12GB or 16GB | 12GB (256GB/512GB variants) or 16GB (1TB variant), LPDDR5X |
| Storage | Up to 1TB | 256GB, 512GB, or 1TB |
| Card slot | — | Not supported |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | Triple: 50MP (main, f/1.4-4.0, OIS) + 50MP (3.5x periscope) + 12.5MP (ultra-wide) | Quad: 200MP (main, f/1.4, 1/1.3″ sensor, OIS) + 50MP (true 5x optical periscope telephoto, f/2.8, 1/2.52″ sensor, OIS) + 10MP (true 3x optical telephoto, OIS) + 50MP (120° ultra-wide, f/1.9) |
| Main video | — | 8K at 24 and 30fps, and 4K at 30, 60, and 120fps with 10-bit color depth and HDR10+ support |
| Selfie camera | 8MP | 12MP, f/2.2 |
| Selfie video | — | 4K at 30 and 60fps |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,300 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Charging | 66W fast wired charging (SuperCharge) | 60W wired fast charging (75% in 30 minutes) + 15W wireless charging (Qi2) + 4.5W reverse wireless charging |
| Connectivity & ports | ||
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 (a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7), tri-band |
| Bluetooth | 6.0 | 6.0 |
| GPS | — | Yes, with GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, and QZSS support |
| NFC | — | Yes, with UWB support |
| USB | — | USB Type-C 3.2, with DisplayPort 1.2 support |
| Headphone jack | — | Not supported |
| Sensors & security | ||
| Fingerprint | Yes | Yes, under-display (ultrasonic) |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyroscope, compass, proximity sensor, barometer |
| Availability & price | ||
| Announced | — | 25/2/2026 |
| Availability | — | Available |
| Price | — | Approximately EGP 67,000 to EGP 87,770 (depending on storage and RAM) — varies by promotions |
| Device type | Wide-fold foldable phone | Smartphone |
Other comparisons
Huawei Pura X Max Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons vs vivo X300 Ultra Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons
Huawei Pura X Max Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons vs Huawei Pura 80 Ultra — Price and Full Specifications
Huawei Pura X Max Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons vs iPhone 17 Pro — Price and Full Specifications
Huawei Pura X Max Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons vs Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max — Price and Full Specifications
Huawei Pura X Max Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons vs iPhone 17 Pro Max — Price and Full Specifications
Huawei Pura X Max Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons vs HONOR Robot Phone Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons